Data Privacy Declaration

ITG GmbH Internationale Spedition + Logistik and its affiliates wish to thank you for visiting our website and expressing interest in our company and services. We’re serious about protecting your personal data and treating it confidentially. We want you to feel comfortable and safe while visiting our website as well as during any communication and contact with us.
We process personal data in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) of the European General Data Protection Regulation (EU-GDPR) for the purpose of performance the existing contractual relationship as well as in the context of business handling and business initiation, in the event of voluntary consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) EU-GDPR or to safeguard our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) EU-GDPR. As the responsible party under Art. 4 para. 7 EU-GDPR, we would also like to inform you with this information on data protection when we store which data and how we use them when you visit our website.
Statutory amendments and changes to our company’s in-house procedures require that this data privacy statement be adjusted occasionally. Therefore, please read the current data privacy statement on our homepage periodically.

Information on the processing of personal data

Personal data is information about a natural person whose identity is known or identifiable, such as that person’s name, address, e-mail address and telephone number. Information which cannot be connected to a natural person is not deemed personal data.

Processing means any operations executed with or without the help of automatic processes, or a series of such operations, in connection with personal data. It includes collecting, recording, organising, arranging, storing, adjusting, altering, reading, retrieving, using, disclosing through transmission, disseminating or otherwise providing, comparing, linking, restricting, deleting or destroying the data.

The use of our website is basically possible without submitting person-related data. As far as person-related data (i.e. name, address or e-mail) are necessary this is on a voluntary basis as far as possible. These data will not be submitted to third parties without your explicit approval.

We point out that data transfer in the internet (for instance in e-mail-communications) can contain security gaps. A consistent protection of data against the access of third parties is impossible.

We disagree explicitly against submitting promotions and information material which has not been asked for to the contact data given in the framework of the disclaimer’s duties. The operator of the page reserves explicitly to take legal action in case of undemanded submittance of promotion material, for instance by spam-mails.

When you establish contact with us via e-mail or an online contact form, we will process the data you communicate (your e-mail address, and possibly your name and telephone number) to answer your inquiries. We will delete the data accumulated in this way after we no longer need it for processing or will limit the data’s processing if we are obligated to retain it by law.
If you visit our website, it is standard procedure for our webservers to store, inter alia, information about the browser and operating system you use, the website from which you are visiting us, the websites you visit during your session, the date of the visit and, for security reasons (such as to recognise attacks on our website), the IP address allocated to you by your internet service provider.
We will use your personal data to technically administer the website, manage customers, and handle inquiries and marketing, but only as needed. Obviously, participation in such measures is voluntary.
Personal data will be transmitted to government institutions and authorities only due to compulsory national statutory regulations. We obligate our employees to confidentiality.

Privacy Policy for the use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case of activation of the IP anonymization, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB. We also use Google Analytics for statistical purposes, collecting information through the AdWords and Double Click cookies. If you would not like this to occur, you can opt-out of in the Ads Settings found here (http://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/?hl=en) Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found athttp://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or at http://www.google.de/intl/en-GB/policies/. Please note that on this website, Google Analytics code is supplemented by “gat._anonymizeIp();” to ensure an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so called IP-masking).

Deactivate Google Analytics

As an alternative you can inhibit the storage of cookies by respective adjustments of your browser software. We point out that you may not be able to make use of all functions of this website in this case. You can also inhibit the recording of the data produced by the cookie and used at this website (incl. your IP-address) at Google and the processing of the data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at this link:
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Social Plugins

We use social plug-ins (hereafter “buttons”) from social networks such as Facebook and Xing.
When you visit our website, these buttons are deactivated as standard procedure (i.e., you will send no data to the respective social network unless you take action to do so). Before you can use the buttons, you must activate them with a click. The buttons will remain active until you deactivate them again or delete your cookies.
Activating a social network’s button will establish a direct connection to the server of that social network. The button’s content will then be transmitted from the social networks directly to your browser, which will incorporate those contents into the website.

After a social network’s button is activated, that social network can collect data whether you interact with the button or not. If you are logged into a social network, that social network can assign your visit of this website to your user account.
If you are a member of a social network and do not wish for that network to combine your stored member data with the data collected during your visit to our website, you must log out of the social network in question before you activate buttons.
We have no influence on the data collected by the social networks with your buttons. You must consult a social network’s own data privacy notice to learn the purpose and scope of data collection, how that social network will continue to process and use collected data, your rights in the matter, and options for changing settings to protect your privacy.

For information about LinkedIn privacy policy, please visit here. For information about Xing privacy policy, please visit here.

For information about Instagram privacy policy, please visit here. For information about YouTube privacy policy, please visit here.

 

Cookies

We use so-called cookies on our site for the recognition of multiple use of our offer by the same users*inside or Internet connection owners*inside. Cookies are small text files that your Internet browser stores on your computer. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses. They serve only to optimize our internet presence and our offers. These are usually so-called “session cookies”, which are deleted after the end of your visit. In some cases, however, these cookies provide information in order to automatically recognize you. This recognition is based on the IP address stored in the cookies. The information obtained in this way serves to optimise our offers and to make it easier for you to access our website.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website. More information about cookies and how to check which cookies have been stored, how to manage and delete them can be found here.

 

Cookie-Settings


Log Files

Every time you use the Internet, certain information is automatically transmitted by your Internet browser and stored by us in so-called log files. The log files are stored by us for a short period of time to identify malfunctions and security reasons (e.g. to clarify attempted attacks) and then deleted. Log files, the further storage of which is required for evidence purposes, are excluded from deletion until the respective incident has been finally clarified and can be passed on to investigative authorities in individual cases. Log files are also used for analysis purposes (without or without a complete IP address). In particular, the following information is stored in the log files:

  • IP address (Internet Protocol address) of the terminal from which the online platform is accessed.
  • Internet address of the website from which the online platform was accessed (so-called origin or referrer URL)
  • Name of the service provider used to access the online platform;
  • Name of the retrieved files or information
  • date and time as well as duration of retrieval
  • the amount of data transferred
  • Operating system and information on the Internet browser used, including installed add-ons (e.g. for Flash Player)
  • http status code (e.g. “Request successful” or “requested file not found

Security

We implement technical and organisational security measures to ensure that your data which we process is protected against manipulation, loss, destruction and unauthorised access. Our security measures are continually improved to keep up with technological advancements.

Among other things, we use SSL encryption on our website for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as the requests you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If SSL encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Rights

Under the EU GDPR, you have the following rights towards us regarding the personal data which concerns you:

• Right to information (Art. 15 EU GDPR)
• Right to correction or deletion (Articles 16 and 17 EU GDPR)
• Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 EU GDPR)
• Right to data portability (Art. 20 EU GDPR)
• Right to object to the processing (Art. 21 EU GDPR)

Your rights as a person can be seen in detail in Chapter III of the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council):

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/

Supervisory authority

Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht
Promenade 27
91522 Ansbach
Germany

www.lda.bayern.de

Further Information

Your confidence is important to us. Therefore we would like to stand for you at any time speech and answer concerning the processing of your personal data. If you have questions, which this data security explanation could not answer to you or if you wish further information to certain issues, then feel free to contact us at any time. Herefore please use the communication details specified in the disclaimer.

You can contact our data protection officer also directly via e-mail to "datenschutzbeauftragter(at)itg.de".

Sources: Datenschutzerklärung von eRecht24, the portal for internet law by lawyer Sören Siebert, Google Analytics TermsXING Developer.